August 2013 - THESE ARE THE DAYS OF OUR LIVES

Wednesday, August 7, 2013

THE DIVINE BITCH vs. THE PSYCHO BITCH



So things aren't going super awesome for me which is one of the reasons I have decorated this blog w/ those lame ecards that I really hate but kinda secretly always laugh at.

So here is my current woe: My exbf is engaged and has a pregnant fiancee.. not that that really bothers me that much since they are both basically trailer trash-ish but its still kinda putting a cloud over my head. Then there is the fact that i'm turning 30 and i'm really not looking forward to it at all.. Although that is also not a big deal (white people problems ARE problems too tho may I remind you) Lastly, I just spent 4 nights w/ the ex I broke up w/ a few months ago but since i"ve left the city after my weekend trip for my best friend's 30th hes been totally mia which makes me feel shitty and slutty and emotionally abused. okay.. that's over exaggerating. but wtf. I don't get treated like this. it is unacceptable.

Anyway, last night I read this thing on the Internet that was sort of like a pathetic self help book/pdf that I could tell was written by some older woman who probably lived somewhere in California.. definitely in some hippie West Coast town.. I could see her perhaps living in a commune. But it was a little helpful nonetheless so i'll give you some of the main points.. (it was about how it is okay to be a bitch bc there is such a thing as a psycho bitch and a divine bitch)

Ad divine bitch is:





A psycho bitch is me right now obsessing over why my ex hasn't called or texted.. I got two pathetic texts one saying it was good to see me and the other saying he was busy.. ugh suck a dick. Apparently I'm supposed to pull it together and be at peace with everyone elses view points and opinions and mindsets.. even if they involve breaking up w/ me, giving me hope of getting back together then not following thru. In all honesty tho, he was a bit of a fixer-upper. I think its just the whole getting ignored via electronic communication that is pissing me off. 

No For real: she describes a psycho bitch as: 







This lady would probably tell me that I should accept those feelings of anger and let them out some way.. hmmm maybe I'll re read it tonight. She would probably tell me to let some anger out that I have pent up about people who misuse apostrophes (see left) and commonly confuse two/too/to and your/you're. AHHHHH 
Oh, there is also this thing called CRISOS which we are all supposed to love and to do that you must: 

Easier said than done. Anyway I was bored and made another music vidie. which is set to Robyn's first hit and is excellent for anyone who feels like they just got played by a less than perfect male. :)





And here is the last lame e card of the post: Wow, you know i'm having a bad day.. or a bad few days in this case when I used stupid ecards as decorations.. I always think these things are like the lowest form of humor.. But then again.. Right now i'm not really one to judge much of anything. Oh and if you want to read the divine bitch book, i think it is free online Just google it or go to harietteking.com.. at least that's what it says to do at the end of the pdf.. I'm so good at following directions.


I'll also include some mark ronson,  pharrell and cudi to even things out. I do love them. Ugh, i wish the happiness I got from that ugly tattoo was still working on me. muahahahah.

yum

yum 

yum

Also, If you care, which you should since you should care about everything I type about.. I saw the Canyons and liked it. Also I'm biased towards Lindsay and Bret Easton Ellis.. I thought it was good. and damn, that porn star James deen is hot!!!

"YOU DON'T KNOW ME AT ALL AND YOU NEVER WILL" : the apparent obsession w Effy Stonem

OMG.. SO GUESS WHO SAID THAT???



UGH, SO there is this thing on my blog where you can see what key words ppl typed in to be directed to your website and EFFY STONEM is like always #1. Who are you people that are so obsessed w/ Effy? Anyway, I figured since so many ppl are into her I'd try to find some interesting information about her. but guess what? Shes a fucking hot girl playing a fictional character and there is nothing you can find on the Internet that you can't get from watching Skins besides the fact that there are a shit load of crazies out there who are obsessed w/ her.

Some of my favorite websites were:


  • Effyfuckingstonem.com or some shit which was written by a 16 year old girl who basically wants to have a lesbian relationship w/ Effy. 
  • How to Dress and Look like Effy Stonem in 6 steps (with pictures)
  • A facebook page called : Keep Calm and Love Effy Stonem
  • A tumblr site answering frequently asked questions about Effy Stonem
I kinda went through a phase where I thought effy was the best bc she was beautiful but also super deep and full of problems. Then I realized I was just disadvantaging myself by pretending to see real human traits in a fictional character. I'd rather go find some one who was beautiful and had problems so I could hang out with them and not watch their torrid love affairs go wrong on tv. 

This is totally pulling a quote from dearcoquette.com but 
"The whole idea of typing myself as a fictional personality is more than a little bit creepy.This kind of shit used to happen all the time back in the Sex and the City days. Bitches couldn’t help but ask, “are you a Carrie, a Samantha, a Charlotte, or a Miranda?”
"Fuck you," I’d say.
"Oh, you must be a Samantha. I’m such a Carrie!"
"Of course you are," at which point I’d excuse myself to the bathroom mirror to check that there wasn’t any blood leaking out of my ears.
Point is, everyone wants to be either a Carrie or a Charlotte. Everyone wants to be either a Joan or a Peggy. And if right now you’re saying to yourself, “Wait, wait! I’d rather be a Betty Draper or (god forbid) a Miranda,” then you’re double fucked. Not only are you missing my point, but you’re fantasizing about being a two-dimensional cunt.
I know I’m rambling at this point, but this shit bugs me. I hate hearing other women say they want to be like fictional characters on television. Real life role models are hard enough for me to condone, but tailoring your personality after some idealized bit of pop culture fiction is as shallow as it is dangerous.
This applies just as much to all you guys, by the way. Yes, you. The ones wearing fedoras and drinking rye whiskey cocktails like they were some kind of Don Draper starter kit. Stop it.
No, I’m not telling you what to wear or what to drink. I’m telling you to stop buying what television is really selling: your identity."

Ugh, AMEN. I mean not to like claim that I didn't have to read that post to realize what a little cunt I was being by idolizing dead or fictional characters.. I didn't think of this all on my own... but at least I figured it out and now i'm trying to pass the advice on to you.

* SIDE NOTE: Kate is an exception bc i love her bc shes the most beautiful person ever.. not bc she dated dirty English hipsters and had a coke habit.. just to clarify.. because that is arguably a double standard.

* SECOND SIDE NOTE: I'm not saying Effy isn't awesome.. i'm just saying shes fake so like.. chill, people. Hmm.. good marketing idea.. make up some character that ppl will be head over heels obsessed w/ and market him/her shamelessly. FUCK I think ppl in Hollywood already figured that one out.

So, on a happier note: My friend's ex boyfriend just got the worst tattoo I have ever seen in my entire life and he is such a d bag it brought me endless happiness last night..  READY???


How much worse could this be? Omg i can't even count the reasons. Anyone who has a motivational message with the word positive tattooed to their body sucks massively. And LOVE YOUR LIFE? omg i can hardly keep from projectile vomiting again. I have no idea what the tattoo artist was thinking when dude asked for this horrid thing.. or how this ex bf even thought of such a lame saying.. from a fortune cookie??.. and how did he ever got the idea to have it permanently attached to his body with a nature scene. It is  like the worst thing ever. I didn't know there were ppl in the world who sucked enough to get this.

I just hope that he feels like a fucking retard next time he gets seriously depressed... or meets ANYONE who has actual issues. Ugh, i'm even like offended and i have the whitest white girl problems ever.

Anyway, i'll prob have to take that picture down as soon as my friend sees that I posted her ex's lameness on the Internet.. but i really had to spread the love.. and no ones name is disclosed here so no ones really getting hurt. :) and we all already know i'm going to hell.

Okay thats all for today.

ALSO: Sorry i've been lazy (in every aspect of this blog) but especially music.. Here is what i've been listening to:

Saturday, August 3, 2013

JUST A QUICKY



So I haven't updated this website in sooooo long. but i noticed every one seemed to love the edie/effy video.. i mean for obvious reasons... they both are troubled young hotties who have everything to lose and do it all. LOVE. ALSO. i just got the great Gatsby soundtrack an was saddened that the coco o song didn't have a music video online .. so i threw one together super fast..


Its not too exciting but the song is the best the best.

kk. be good. I'll be back soon.

xoox

[Valid RSS] Tweets by @ElizabethASpenc